001. Ostrich Struthio camelus - 100+ WCNP 06/12
002. African Penguin Spheniscus demersus - 100's Boulders 07/12; 100's Stony Point 08/12
003. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis - Common
004. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus - Wakkerstroom 27/11
005. Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis - 100's Cerebos saltworks 06/12
006. Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris - 50+ on pelagic 07/12
007. Shy Albatross Thalassarche cauta - 50+ on pelagic 07/12
008. Atlantic Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos - 10 on pelagic 07/12
009. Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus - at least 2 definites on pelagic 07/12
010. Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli - at least 5 definites on pelagic 07/12
011. White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis - 100's on pelagic 07/12
012. Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea - 100's on pelagic 07/12
013. Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis - 20+ on pelagic 07/12
014. Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus - 50+ on pelagic 07/12
015. Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus - 1 (a rarity !) on pelagic 07/12
016. Pintado Petrel Daption capense - 1 behind the trawler on pelagic 07/12
017. Wilson's Petrel Oceanites oceanicus - 10 on pelagic 07/12
018. European Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus - 4 or 5 on pelagic 07/12
019. Cape Gannet Morus capensis - off Yzerfontein 06/12; on pelagic 07/12
020. African Darter Anhinga rufa - Common
021. Reed Cormorant Phalacrocorax africanus - Common
022. Crowned Cormorant Phalacrocorax coronatus - Langebaan 06/12; Simonstown 07/12
023. Bank Cormorant Phalacrocorax neglectus - Yzer 06/12; S'town 07/12; Stony Pt 08/12
024. White-breasted Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo - Common
025. Cape Cormorant Phalacrocorax capensis - L'baan 06/12; S'town 07/12;Stony Pt 08/12
026. White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus - 2 flying north WCNP 06/12
027. Pink-backed Pelican Pelecanus rufescens - St Lucia 30/11; colony at Mkuze 04/12
028. Goliath Heron Ardea goliath - Common
029. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea - 1 at Wakkerstroom 27/11
030. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea - Common
031. Black-headed Heron Ardea melanocephala - Common
032. Yellow-billed Egret Egretta intermedia - Common
033. Little Egret Egretta garzetta - Common
034. Great White Egret Egretta alba - Common
035. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis - Common
036. Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides - 4 or 5 Richard's Bay lagoon 30/11
037. Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris - 1 seen by TC and AF, Wakkerstroom 26/11
038. Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax - Wakkerstroom 26/11 + 27/11
039. Green-backed Heron Butorides striatus - Mtunzini prawn farm 05/12
040. Black Stork Ciconia nigra - 1 in Lesotho 25/11
041. White Stork Ciconia ciconia - 1 near Underberg 25/11 - a unique double !
042. Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus - Mtunzini 30/11;St Lucia 01/12;Mkuze 03/12
043. Marabou Stork Leptoptilos crumeniferus - 1 at Nsumo Pan, Mkuze 04/12
044. Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber - 1 near Koeberg + 100 at Cerebos pans 06/12
045. African Spoonbill Platalea alba - Common
046. Hamerkop Scopus umbretta - 1 on its nest at Underberg 25/11; Wakkerstroom 27/11
047. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus - Common
048. Hadeda Ibis Bostrychia hagedash - Very common: its 'La di dah' call heard everywhere
049. African Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus - Common
050. Southern Bald Ibis Geronticus calvus - 3 Lesotho + 22 Underberg 25/11;3 W'rm 27/11
051. Spur-winged Goose Plectropterus gambensis - Common
052. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus - Common
053. South African Shelduck Tadorna cana - 2 at Wakkerstroom 27/11
054. White-faced Duck Dendrocygna viduata - PMB sewage works 24/11; Mtunzini 05/12
055. White-backed Duck Thalassornis leuconotus - U'berg 25/11; W'rm 27/11;R Bay 30/11
056. African Pygmy Goose Nettapus auritus - 2? + 1? Richard's Bay lagoon 30/12
057. Southern Pochard Netta erythrophthalma - Underberg 25/11; Wakkerstroom 27/11
058. Maccoa Duck Oxyura maccoa - Fickland Pan, Wakkerstroom 27/11
059. Yellow-billed Duck Anas undulata - Common
060. African Black Duck Anas sparsa - Karoo 07/12
061. Cape Shoveler Anas smithii - Common
062. Cape Teal Anas capensis - WCNP 06/12
063. Red-billed Teal Anas erythrorhyncha - Wakkerstroom 26-27/11
064. Hottentot Teal Anas hottentota - Pair at PMB 24/11
065. Secretarybird Sagittarius serpentarius - Lesotho 25/11; En route 26/11; Mkuze 04/12
065. Lappet-faced Vulture Torgos tracheliotus - 1 at Umfolozi 02/12
066. Cape Vulture Gyps coprotheres - Drakensberg 25/11; 20 at a carcase 26/11
067. White-backed Vulture Gyps africanus - Hluhluwe 02/12; Mkuze 03/12
068. Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus - 2 over the Drakensberg 25/11
069. Palm-nut Vulture Gyphohierax angolensis - 1 atop a palm tree, Mtunzini 05/12
070. African Fish Eagle Haliaeetus vocifer - Common
071. Osprey Pandion haliaetus - 1 over Richard's Bay lagoon 30/11
072. Bateleur Terathopius ecaudatus - Hluhluwe + Mkuze 03/12
073. Black-breasted Snake Eagle Circaetus pectoralis - Juv. eating snake, Mkuze 04/12
074. Brown Snake Eagle Circaetus cinereus - 1 on Cape Vidal road 30/11; pair Mkuze 05/12
075. Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax - 2 at Mkuze 05/12
076. Wahlberg's Eagle Aquila wahlbergi Hluhluwe + Mkuze 02-05/12
077. Martial Eagle Polemaetus bellicosus - 1 at Hluhluwe 02/12; 1 at Mkuze 04/12
078. African Crowned Eagle Stephanoaetus coronatus -1 at Hluhluwe 03/12
079. Long-crested Eagle Lophaetus occipitalis - Pair in Guys' garden 25/11; Xumeni 26/11
080. Booted Eagle Hieraeetus pennatus - Hluhluwe + Umfolozi 02/12
081. Jackal Buzzard Buteo rufofuscus - Common
082. Common/Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus - Common
083. Gymnogene Polyboroides typus - Goedertrouw Dam 28/11;Dlinza 29/11;St Lucia 30/11
084. European Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus - 1 creamcrown Wakkerstroom 27/11
085. African Marsh Harrier Circus ranivorus - En route 24/11;U'berg 25/11;en route 26/11
086. Black Harrier Circus maurus - 5 around the WCNP 06/12
087. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus - Juvenile, Wakkerstroom 27/11
088. Southern Pale Chanting Goshawk Melierax canorus - Karoo 07/12
089. Yellow-billed Kite Milvus aegyptius - Abundant
090. Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus - Very common
091. African Cuckoo Hawk Aviceda cuculoides - ? beside Cape Vidal road 30/11
092. Lizard Buzzard Kaupifalco monogrammicus - Hluhluwe 01/12; Mkuze 03+04/12
093. Little Sparrowhawk Accipiter minullus - Adult + juv Dlinza 29/11; The Chase 30/11
094. Black Sparrowhawk Accipiter melanoleucus - Juvenile, Underberg lake 25/11
095. African Goshawk Accipiter tachiro - 1 at Dlinza 29/11
096. Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus - Drakensberg 25/11; En route 26/11
097. Amur Falcon Falco amurensis - 30+ Wakkerstroom 27/11
098. Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni - Distant flock of 4/5, Koeberg 06/12
099. Rock Kestrel Falco rupicolus - 1 in Lesotho 25/11; 1, Koeberg 1, Tinie Versfeld 06/12
100. Greater Kestrel Falco rupicoloides - Karoo 07/12
101. Crested Francolin Peliperdix sephaena - 2 adults + 2 chicks, Mkuze 04/12
102. Grey-winged Francolin Scleroptila africanus - 2 pairs, Wakkerstroom 27+28/11
103. Cape Francolin Pternistes capensis - WCNP 06/12; Rooi Els 08/12
104. Swainson's Francolin Pternistes swainsonii - Wakkerstroom, 26+27/11
105. Crested Guineafowl Guttera pucherani - Common in Mkuze sandforest 04+05/12
106. Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris - Common
107. Common Quail Coturnix coturnix - 1 flushed at Wakkerstroom 27/11
108. African Rail Rallus caerulescens - Singles at Underberg 25/11 and Wakkerstroom 26/11
109. Black Crake Amaurornis flavirostra - PMB Sewage Works 24/11
110. African Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio - Underberg 25/11; W'stroom 26/11
111. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus - Underberg 25/11
112. Red-knobbed Coot Fulica cristata - Common
113. Wattled Crane Grus carunculatus - 2 adults + juv., Underberg 25/11
114. Blue Crane Anthropoides paradisea - 1 Hella Hella 26/11; 2 W'room 27/11;3 Cape 6/12
115. Southern Crowned Crane Balearica regulorum - 2 Underberg 25/11;2 W'stroom 26/11
116. Stanley's (Denham's) Bustard Neotis denhami - 1 + 1 with chick, Underberg 25/11
117. Southern Black Korhaan Eupodotis afra - 2 Geelbeck look-out, WCNP 06/12
118. Karoo Korhaan Eupodotis vigorsii - Karoo 07/12
119. Barrow's (Southern White-bellied) Korhaan Eupodotis barrowii - 3 roadside 26/11
120. Blue Korhaan Eupodotis caerulescens - 5 + chick, Wakkerstroom 27+28/11
121. Black-bellied Korhaan Eupodotis melanogaster - En route 28/11; Mkuze 04+05/12
122. African Jacana Actophilornis africanus - PMB Sewage Works 24/11
123. Water Dikkop Burhinus vermiculatus - 2 Goedertrouw Dam 28/11; 3 Hluhluwe 02/12
124. Spotted Dikkop Burhinus capensis - PMB 24/11
125. African Black Oystercatcher Haematopus moquini - 34 at Yzerfontein 06/12
126. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus - Common
127. Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta - 5 Cerebos Salt Works 06/12
128. Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola - 1 en route from St Lucia to Hluhluwe 01/12
129. Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola - Two inland ! Underberg 25/11 & W'stroom 27/11
130. Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula - Mtunzini Prawn Farm 05/12 & Cerebos 06/12
131. Kittlitz's Plover Charadrius pecuarius - Langebaan sewage farm & Cerebos 06/12
132. Three-banded Plover Charadrius tricollaris - Common
133. Chestnut-banded Plover Charadrius pallidus - Cerebos Salt Works 06/12
134. White-fronted Plover Charadrius marginatus - St Lucia 30/11 & Cerebos 06/12
135. Blacksmith Plover Vanellus armatus - Very common
136. Wattled Plover Vanellus senegallus - Underberg 25/11 & Wakkerstroom 27/11
137. Crowned Plover Vanellus coronatus - Wakkerstroom/Hluhluwe/Langebaan
138. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus - 1 Cerebos Salt Works 06/12
139. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis - Wakkerstroom/Mtunzini
140. Greenshank Tringa nebularia - Wakkerstroom/Goedertrouw Dam/St Lucia/Cerebos
141. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola - PMB/W'stroom/Richard's Bay/St Lucia/Mtunzini
142. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos - W'stroom/Goeder/R's Bay/St Lucia/Mkuze
143. Little Stint Calidris minuta - Wakkerstroom/St Lucia/Mkuze/Mtunzini/Cerebos
144. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea - St Lucia/Mtunzini/Cerebos 100+
145. Ruff Philomachus pugnax - PMB/Wakkerstroom/Goedertrouw/St Lucia
146. Ethiopian Snipe Gallinago nigripennis - Wakkerstroom
147. Turnstone Arenaria interpres - 1 Cerebos Salt Works 06/12
148. Burchell's Courser Cursorius rufus - Karoo 07/12
149. Subantarctic Skua Catharacta Antarctica - 1 on the pelagic 07/12
150. Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus - 2 off Yzerfontein 06/12 & 6 on pelagic 07/12
151. Cape Gull Larus (dominicanus) vetula - 1 St Lucia 30/11; common at the Cape
152. Grey-headed Gull Larus cirrocephalus - 1 St Lucia 30/11
153. Hartlaub's Gull Larus hartlaubii - Common at the Cape
154. Sabine's Gull Larus sabini - 10 on the pelagic 07/12
155. Caspian Tern Sterna caspia - 180 St Lucia rivermouth 30/11 & Cerebos 06/12
156. Swift Tern Sterna bergii - 20 St Lucia rivermouth 30/11 & Cerebos 06/12
157. Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis - 1 St Lucia rivermouth 30/11 & Cerebos 06/12
158. Common Tern Sterna hirundo - Langebaan & Cerebos 06/12
159. Little Tern Sterna albifrons - 1 at Quiet-we-are-laughing Lagoon 30/11
160. Whiskered Tern Childonias hybridus - 22 Wakkerstroom 27/11 & Quiet Lagoon 30/11
161. White-winged Black Tern Childonias leucopterus - Quiet Lagoon 30/11
162. Namaqua Sandgrouse Pterocles namaqua - Karoo 07/12
163. Rock Dove/Feral Pigeon Columba livia - Common
164. Speckled (Rock) Pigeon Columba guinea - Underberg & Langebaan
165. Rameron (African Olive) Pigeon Columba arquatrix - Underberg 25/11
166. Delegorgue's (Eastern Bronze-naped) Pigeon Columba delegorguei - Eshowe (RT)
167. Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis - Very common
168. Cape Turtle Dove Streptopelia capicola - Very common
169. Red-eyed Dove Streptopelia semitorquata - Common
170. Emerald-spotted Wood Dove Turtur chalcospilos - Cape Vidal/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
171. Tambourine Dove Turtur tympanistria - 1 at Kumasinga waterhole, Mkuze 03/12
172. Namaqua Dove Oena capensis - West Coast National Park 06/12
173. African Green Pigeon Treron calva - 2 Rutledge Park, Eshowe 29/11
174. Cape Parrot Poicephalus robustus - 7 Xumeni forest 26/11
(Knysna Lourie Tauraco corythaix - Heard at Xumeni 26/11)
175. Livingstone's Lourie Tauraco livingstonii - St Lucia/Cape Vidal
176. Purple-crested Lourie Musophaga porphyreolopha - Eshowe/Mkuze
177. Grey Go-away-bird Corythaixoides concolor - 6 outside Mkuze 03/12 & Mkuze 05/12
178. Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculus solitarius - Eshowe/Mkuze
179. Black Cuckoo Cuculus clamosus - Mkuze 04/12
180. Jacobin Cuckoo Oxylophus jacobinus - 2 Vryheid/2 Hluhluwe/Mkuze
181. Diderick (Diederik) Cuckoo Chrysococcyx caprius PMB/Underberg/Vryheid
182. Klaas's Cuckoo Chrysococcyx klaas - St Lucia 01/12
183. African Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx cupreus - Eshowe 29/11
184. Green Malkoha Ceuthmochares aereus - Eshowe 29/11 & St Lucia 01/12
185. Burchell's Coucal Centropus burchelli - Mkono, Eshowe 29/11 & Richard's Bay 30/11
186. Spotted Eagle Owl Bubo africanus - Hluwe 01/12 +Mkuze 04/12 +2 chicks Cape 06/12
187. Marsh Owl Asio capensis - 5 Wakkerstroom 26/11
188. African Barred Owlet Glaucidium capense - 1 Mkuze 03/12
189. European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus - 2 Mkuze nightdrive 04/12
190. Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus pectoralis - Hluwe nightdrive 02/12+Mkuze 03/12
191. Alpine Swift Apus melba - Underberg 25/11 + Hella Hella 26/11
192. Common Swift Apus apus - Wakkerstroom 27/11 + Cape 06/12
193. African Black Swift Apus barbatus - Sani Pass 25/11 + Vryheid 28/11
194. Little Swift Apus affinis - Very common
195. Horus Swift Apus horus - Sani Pass 25/11
196. White-rumped Swift Apus caffer - Common
197. African Palm Swift Cypsiurus parvus - PMB 24/11
198. Narina Trogon Apaloderma narina - Xumeni 26/11 & Mkuze 04/12
199. African Broadbill Smithornis capensis - Mkuze 04/12
200. Red-faced Mousebird Urocolius indicus - Umfolozi/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
201. Speckled Mousebird Colius striatus - PMB/Umfolozi
202. White-backed Mousebird Colius colius - Cape 06/12
203. Giant Kingfisher Megaceryle maxima - Underberg/Goedertrouw/Hluhluwe
204. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis - Wakkerstroom/Goedertrouw/Mtunzini Prawn Farm
205. Malachite Kingfisher Alcedo cristata - Underberg; 2 Goedertrouw; 2 Mtunzini
206. African Pygmy Kingfisher Ispidina picta - 1 Eshowe 29/11 + 2 Mkuze 03/12
207. Brown-hooded Kingfisher Halcyon albiventris - Eshowe/Cape Vidal/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
208. Striped Kingfisher Halcyon chelicuti - En route to Hluhluwe 01/12 & Mkuze 05/12
209. European Bee-eater Merops apiaster - Mkuze 04/12 & WCNP 06/12
210. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus - Richard's Bay 30/11 & Mkuze 04/12
211. White-fronted Bee-eater Merops bullockoides - 4 Umfolozi 02/12 + Hluhluwe 03/12
212. Little Bee-eater Merops pusillus - 2 Umfolozi 02/12
213. Lilac-breasted Roller Coracias caudate - 1 Umfolozi 02/12
214. Broad-billed Roller Eurystomus glaucurus - 2 Mkuze 04/12 & 2 Mkuze 05/12
215. Trumpeter Hornbill Bycanistes bucinator - Eshowe/Mkuze
216. Crowned Hornbill Tockus alboterminatus - Xumeni/Eshowe/Cape Vidal
217. Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill Tockus leucomelas - 6 Mkuze 04/12
218. Green (Red-billed) Woodhoopoe Phoeniculus purpureus - PMB/En route
219. Common (Greater) Scimitarbill Rhinopomastus cyanomelas - Umfolozi/Hluwe/Mkuze
220. African Hoopoe Upupa africana - PMB 24/11 + Hluhluwe 02/12
221. Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicator variegates - 1 Mtunzini raphia palms 05/12
222. Lesser Honeyguide Indicator minor - 1 Mtunzini town 30/11
223. Sharp-billed Honeyguide/Brown-backed Honeybird Prodotiscus regulus Berg 25/11
224. Black-collared Barbet Lybius torquatus - 2 Ntumeni 29/11 + 2 Hluhluwe 03/12
225. White-eared Barbet Stactolaema leucotis - Eshowe/Mtunzini/Mkuze
226. Crested Barbet Trachyphonus vaillantii - Umfolozi 02/12 + Hluhluwe 03/12
227. Acacia Pied Barbet Tricholaema leucomelas - Mkuze 04/12
228. Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Pogoniulus bilineatus - St Lucia Crocodile Farm 01/12
229. Red-fronted Tinkerbird Pogoniulus pusillus - Mkuze 03/12
230. Ground Woodpecker Geocolaptes olivaceus - Sani Pass 25/11 + W'stroom 27/11
231. Red-throated Wryneck Jynx ruficollis - Underberg/Hluhluwe
232. Olive Woodpecker Dendropicos griseocephalus - Guys' garden, Underberg 25/11
233. Cardinal Woodpecker Dendropicos fuscescens - Underberg/Hluhluwe
234. Bearded Woodpecker Dendropicos namaquus - 1 Mkuze 04/12
235. Golden-tailed Woodpecker Campethera ambingoni - 3 Cape Vidal 01/12+Mkuze 04/12
236. Rufous-naped Lark Mirafra africana - Vryheid 28/11 + Hluhluwe 02/12
237. Flappet Lark Mirafra rufocinnamomea - Mkuze 04/12
238. Sabota Lark Mirafra sabota - En route 26/11 (Or Melodious Lark ?) + Umfolozi 02/12
239. Karoo Lark Certhilauda albescens - Karoo 07/12
240. Large-billed Lark Galerida magnirostris - Lesotho 25/11 + Cerebos Salt Works 06/12
241. Red-capped Lark Calandrella cinerea - Lesotho/Wakkerstroom/Cerebos
242. Rudd's Lark Heteromirafra ruddi - 1 in songflight, Wakkerstroom 27/11
243. Spike-heeled Lark Chersomanes albofasciata - Wakkerstroom
244. Grey-backed Sparrowlark Eremopterix verticals - Karoo 07/12
245. Red-breasted Swallow Hirundo semirufa - Cape Vidal road 30/11 + Hluhluwe 03/12
246. South African Cliff Swallow Hirundo spilodera - Underberg/Wakkerstroom
247. Greater Striped Swallow Hirundo cuculluta - Underberg/Wakkerstroom
248. Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundo abyssinica - PMB/Goedertrouw Dam
249. Barn (European) Swallow Hirundo rustica - Common
250. White-throated Swallow Hirundo albigularis - PMB/Underberg/W'stroom/Goeder
251. Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii - Goedertrouw Dam 28/11
252. Pearl-breasted Swallow Hirundo dimidiata - 2 Koeberg 06/12
253. Blue Swallow Hirundo atrocaerulea - 5 Hella Hella 26/11
254. Rock Martin Hirundo fuligula - Lesotho 25/11 + Rooi Els 08/12
255. Banded Martin Riparia cincta - Underberg/Wakkerstroom
256. Brown-throated Martin Riparia paludicola - PMB 24/11
257. Black Saw-wing Psalidoprocne holomelaena - Underberg 25/11 + Eshowe 29/11
258. Fork-tailed Drongo Dicrurus adsimilis - Common
259. Square-tailed Drongo Dicrurus ludwigii - Eshowe 29/11
260. Black Cuckooshrike Campephaga flava - Hluhluwe 02/12 + Mkuze 04/12
261. Grey Cuckooshrike Coracina caesia - Xumeni 26/11 + Eshowe 29/11
262. Black-headed Oriole Oriolus larvatus - PMB 24/11 + Eshowe 30/11
263. White-necked Raven Corvus albicollis - PMB/Underberg/Rooi Els
264. Pied Crow Corvus albus - Underberg/Hluhluwe/Cape
265. Cape (Black) Crow Corvus capensis - PMB 24/11
266. House Crow Corvus splendens - Durban 24/11
267. Grey Tit Parus afer - Lesotho 25/11 + Langebaan 06/12
268. Southern Black Tit Parus niger - Hluhluwe 02/12 + 03/12; Mkuze 04/12
269. Cape Bulbul Pycnonotus capensis - Capetown 06/12
270. Dark-capped (Black-eyed) Bulbul Pycnonotus tricolor - PMB/Eshowe
271. Terrestrial Brownbul Phyllastrephus terrestris - Xumeni 26/11 + Eshowe 29/11
272. Bush Blackcap Lioptilus nigricapillus - Sani Pass road 25/11
273. Sombre Greenbul Andropadus importunes - Mkuze 04/12
274. Yellow-bellied Greenbul Chlorocichla flaviventris - Eshowe 29/11 + Mkuze 03/12
275. Eastern (Yellow-spotted) Nicator Nicator gularis - Hluhluwe 03/12
(Orange Ground Thrush Zoothera gurneyi - Heard at Xumeni 26/11)
276. Spotted Ground Thrush Zoothera guttata - Eshowe 29/11
277. Kurrichane Thrush Turdus libonyanus - Hluhluwe 02/12 + Mkuze 03/12
278. Olive Thrush Turdus olivaceus - Common
279. Cape Rock Thrush Monticola rupestris - Lesotho border/Wakkerstroom/Rooi Els
280. Sentinel Rock Thrush Monticola exploratory - Lesotho 25/11
281. Cape Rock-jumper Chaetops frenatus - Rooi Els 08/12
282. Drakensberg (Orange-breasted) Rock-jumper Chaetops aurantius - Sani Pass 25/11
283. Familiar Chat Cercomela familiaris - Rooi Els 08/12
284. Karoo Chat Cercomela schlegelii - Karoo 07/12
285. Tractrac Chat Cercomela tractrac - Karoo 07/12
286. Sickle-winged Chat Cercomela sinuate - Lesotho 25/11
287. Mountain Wheatear Oenanthe monticola - Lesotho 25/11 + Wakkerstroom 27/11
288. Buff-streaked Chat Oenanthe bifasciata - Sani Pass 25/11 + Wakkerstroom 27/11
289. Capped Wheatear Oenanthe pileata - Pair, Koeberg 06/12
290. African Stonechat Saxicola torquata torquata - Very common
291. Southern Ant-eating Chat Myrmecocichla formicivora - Wakkerstroom
292. Mocking Cliff-Chat Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris - Pair, Vryheid 28/11
293. Chorister Robin Cossypha dichroa - Eshowe 29/11
294. Natal Robin Cossypha natalensis - Eshowe 29/11 + St Lucia 30/11
295. Cape Robin Cossypha caffra - PMB/Underberg/Cape
296. White-throated Robin Cossypha humeralis - Hluhluwe 03/12 + Mkuze 05/12
297. White-browed (Heuglin's) Robin Cossypha heuglini - Mkuze 05/12
298. Bearded Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas quadrivirgata - Mkuze 03/12
299. Brown Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas signata - Cape Vidal 01/12
300. White-browed Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas leucophrys - Vryheid 28/11 + Mkuze 04/12
301. Karoo Scrub-Robin Cercotrichas coryphaeus - Cape 06/12
(White-starred Robin Pogonocichla stellata - Heard at Xumeni 26/12)
302. Yellow-throated Woodland Warbler Phylloscopus ruficapilla - Xumeni 26/11
303. Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus - Wakkerstroom/Mkuze
304. Yellow-bellied Eremomela Eremomela icteropygialis - Karoo 07/12
305. Karoo Eremomela Eremomela gregalis - Karoo 07/12
306. Grey Penduline Tit Anthoscopus caroli - Mkuze 04/12
307. Cape Penduline Tit Anthoscopus minutes - WCNP 06/12 (RT only)
(Barratt's Warbler Bradypterus barratti - Heard at Xumeni 26/12)
308. Little Rush (African Sedge) Warbler Bradypterus baboecala - PMB 24/11
309. Broad-tailed Warbler Schoenicola brevirostris - Hella Hella 26/11
310. Lesser Swamp (Cape Reed) Warbler Acrocephalus gracilirostris - Lagoon 30/11
311. African (Marsh) Reed Warbler Acrocephalus baeticatus - Wakkerstroom 27/11
312. Dark-capped (African) Yellow Warbler Chloropeta natalensis - Berg 25/11+Vryheid
313. Cape Grassbird Sphenoeacus afer - Underberg/WCNP/Rooi Els
314. Cinnamon-breasted Warbler Euryptila subcinnamomea - Karoo 07/12
315. Green-backed Camaroptera (Bleating Warbler) Camaroptera brachyura - Eshowe
316. Fairy Flycatcher Stenostira scita - Sani Pass 25/11
317. Layard's Tit-babbler Parisoma layardi - Lesotho 25/11
318. Chestnut-vented Tit-babbler Parisoma subcaeruleum - Cape 06/12
319. Long-billed Crombec Sylvietta rufescens - Hluhluwe 01/12 + Umfolozi 02/12
320. Bar-throated Apalis Apalis thoracica - Xumeni 26/11
321. Yellow-breasted Apalis Apalis flavida - Cape Vidal 01/12 + Mkuze 04/12
322. Rudd's Apalis Apalis ruddi - Mkuze 04/12
323. Red-faced Cisticola Cisticola erythrops - Umfolozi 02/12
324. Lazy Cisticola Cisticola aberrans - Ntumeni 29/11
325. Rattling Cisticola Cisticola chinianus - Goedertrouw/Hluhluwe
326. Grey-backed Cisticola Cisticola subruficapillus - Cape 06/12
327. Wailing Cisticola Cisticola lais - Hella Hella 26/11
328. Rufous-winged (Black-backed) Cisticola Cisticola galactotes - Richard's Bay 30/11
329. Levaillant's Cisticola Cisticola tinniens - PMB/
330. Croaking Cisticola Cisticola natalensis - Hella Hella 26/11
331. Neddicky Cisticola fulvicapillus - Vryheid
332. Zitting Cisticola (Fan-tailed Warbler) Cisticola juncidis - Common
333. Cloud Cisticola Cisticola textrix - Tinie Versfeld 06/12
334. Pale-crowned Cisticola Cisticola cinnamomeus - Underberg/Wakkerstroom
335. Wing-snapping (Ayres') Cisticola Cisticola ayresii - Hella Hella/Wakkerstroom
336. Tawny-flanked Prinia Prinia subflava - PMB 24/11
337. Karoo (Spotted) Prinia Prinia maculosa - Lesotho 25/11 + Cape 06/12
338. Drakensberg Prinia Prinia hypoxantha - Underberg 24/11
339. Namaqua Warbler Phragmacia substriata - Karoo 07/12
340. Rufous-eared Warbler Malcorus pectoralis - Karoo 07/12
341. Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata - Goedertrouw/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
342. African Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapa adusta - Sani Pass 25/11
343. Ashy (Blue-grey) Flycatcher Muscicapa caerulescens - Eshowe/Cape Vidal/Mkuze
344. Grey Tit-flycatcher (Fan-tailed Flycatcher) Myioparus plumbeus - Mkuze 04/12
345. Southern Black Flycatcher Melaenornis pammelaina - PMB 24/11 + Eshowe 29/11
346. Fiscal Flycatcher Sigelus silens - Capetown 06/12
347. Pale Flycatcher Bradornis pallidus - Umfolozi 02/12
348. Blue-mantled Crested Flycatcher Trochocercus cyanomelas - Mkuze 04/12
349. African Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone viridis - PMB/Vryheid/Eshowe/Mkuze
350. African Yellow White-eye Zosterops senegalensis - Mkuze 04/12
351. Cape White-eye Zosterops virens - PMB/Xumeni
352. Pririt Batis Batis pririt - Karoo 07/12
353. Cape Batis Batis capensis - Sani Pass road/Xumeni/
354. Woodwards' Batis Batis fratrum - Cape Vidal 01/12
355. Chinspot Batis Batis molitor - PMB/
356. Cape Wagtail Motacilla capensis - Common
357. African Pied Wagtail Motacilla aguimp - Vryheid/Goedertrouw
358. Mountain (Long-tailed) Wagtail Motacilla clara - Ntumeni 29/11
359. African Rock (Yellow-tufted) Pipit Anthus crenatus - Lesotho 25/11
360. Mountain Pipit Anthus hoeschi - Pair, Lesotho 25/11
361. African (Grassveld) Pipit Anthus cinnamomeus - Common
362. Bushveld Pipit Anthus caffer - Umfolozi 02/12 (RT only)
363. Yellow-breasted Pipit Anthus chloris - 1 Wakkerstroom 27/11
364. Yellow-throated Longclaw Macronyx croceus - Ntumeni 29/11 + Mkuze 05/12
365. Orange-throated (Cape) Longclaw Macronyx capensis - Underberg/W'stroom/Cape
366. Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio - PMB/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
367. Fiscal Shrike Lanius collaris - Common
368. Southern Boubou Laniarius ferrugineus - Underberg 25/11 + Cape Vidal 01/12
369. Black-crowned Tchagra Tchagra senegala - Hluhluwe 03/12 + Mkuze 04/12
370. Brown-crowned (Three-streaked) Tchagra Tchagra australis - Mkuze 04/12
371. Bokmakierie Telophorus zeylonus - Cape 06/12
372. Orange-breasted Bush-shrike Telophorus sulfureopectus - Umfolozi/Mkuze
373. Olive Bush-shrike Telophorus olivaceus - Mkono campsite, Eshowe 29/11
374. Gorgeous Bush-shrike Telophorus quadricolor - Hluhluwe 02/12 + Mkuze 05/12
375. White-crested Helmet-shrike Prionops plumatus - Umfolozi/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
376. Black-backed Puffback Dryoscopus cubla - Xumeni 26/11 + Mkuze 04/12
377. Brubru Nilaus afer - Umfolozi 02/12
378. Cape Glossy Starling Lamprotornis nitens - Hluhluwe 02/12
379. Black-bellied Starling Lamprotornis corruscus - Eshowe 29+30/11
380. Pale-winged Starling Onychognathus nabouroup - Karoo 07/12
381. Red-winged Starling Onychognathus morio - Underberg/Rooi Els
382. Violet-backed (Plum-coloured) Starling Cinnyricinclus leucogaster - Common
383. Pied Starling Spreo bicolour - Underberg/Wakkerstroom/Cape
384. Wattled Starling Creatophora cinerea - Cape 06/12
385. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris - Underberg/Capetown
386. Indian Myna Acridotheres tristis - Common
387. Red-billed Oxpecker Buphagus erythrorhynchus - Hluhluwe/Mkuze
388. Gurney's Sugarbird Promerops gurneyi - Sani Pass 25/11
389. Cape Sugarbird Promerops cafer - Rooi Els 08/12
390. Orange-breasted Sunbird Anthobaphes violacea - Rooi Els 08/12
391. Eastern Olive Sunbird Cyanomitra olivacea - Eshowe/Mtunzini
392. Grey Sunbird Cyanomitra veroxii - Mkuze 04/12
393. Amethyst (African Black) Sunbird Chalcomitra amethystine - PMB
394. Scarlet-chested Sunbird Chalcomitra senegalensis - St Lucia 01/12
395. Malachite Sunbird Nectarinia famosa - Common
396. Collared Sunbird Hedydipna collaris - Xumeni/Eshowe/Cape Vidal
397. Lesser (Southern) Double-collared Sunbird Cinnyris chalybea - Xumeni/Cape
398. Greater Double-collared Sunbird Cinnyris afra - Guys' garden (GH only)
399. Neergaard's Sunbird Cinnyris neergaardi - Mkuze 04/12
400. White-bellied Sunbird Cinnyris talatala - Vryheid 28/11
401. Dusky Sunbird Cinnyris fusca - Karoo 07/12
402. Purple-banded Sunbird Cinnyris bifasciata - Mkuze 04/12
403. House Sparrow Passer domesticus - Durban/St Lucia
404. Cape Sparrow Passer melanurus - Guys' garden, Underberg 24/11
405. Southern Grey-headed Sparrow Passer diffusus - Guys' garden, Underberg 24/11
406. Yellow-throated Petronia Petronia superciliaris - Hluhluwe 02/12 + Mkuze 05/12
407. Thick-billed Weaver Amblyospiza albifrons - Ntumeni 29/11 + Mkuze 03/12
408. Forest (Dark-backed) Weaver Ploceus bicolour - Eshowe 30/11 + Mkuze 04/12
409. Lesser Masked Weaver Ploceus intermedius - Umfolozi 02/12
410. Spectacled Weaver Ploceus ocularis - PMB/Mkuze
411. Cape Weaver Ploceus capensis - Common
412. Yellow Weaver Ploceus subaureus - Ntumeni 29/11 + Richard's Bay 30/11
413. Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceus xanthopterus - Richard's Bay 30/11
414. Southern Masked Weaver Ploceus velatus - Common
415. Village (Spotted-backed) Weaver Ploceus cucullatus - Common
416. Red-billed Quelea Quelea quelea - Common
417. Yellow-crowned (Golden) Bishop Euplectes afer - Wakkerstroom
418. Southern Red Bishop Euplectes orix - Common
419. Yellow Bishop (Yellow-rumped Widow) Euplectes capensis - Sani Pass/Hella Hella
420. Red-shouldered (Fan-tailed) Widow Euplectes axillaries - Common
421. White-winged Widow Euplectes albonotatus - Hluhluwe 03/12
422. Red-collared Widow Euplectes ardens - Common
423. Long-tailed Widow Euplectes progne - Common
424. Pin-tailed Whydah Vidua macroura - PMB/Underberg
425. Dusky Indigobird (Black Widowfinch) Vidua funereal - Road to Mkuze (GH only)
426. Blue-billed (African) Firefinch Lagonosticta rubricata - Eshowe 30/11+Hluhluwe 3/12
427. Common Waxbill Estrila astrild - Common
428. Grey Waxbill Estrilda perreini - Cape Vidal 30/11 + Hluhluwe 03/12
429. Blue Waxbill Uraeginthus angolensis - Goedertrouw 28/11 + Umfolozi 02/12
430. Orange-breasted Waxbill Amandava subflava - Underberg 25/11
431. African Quailfinch Ortygospiza atricollis - Wakkerstroom 27/11
432. Bronze Mannikin Lonchura cucullata - PMB 24/11
433. Red-backed Mannikin Lonchura nigriceps - Cape Vidal 01/12
434. Green-winged Pytilia (Melba Finch) Pytilia melba - GH only
435. Green Twinspot Mandingoa nitidula - Cape Vidal 01/12
436. Pink-throated Twinspot Hypargos margaritatus - Mkuze 04/12
437. Cape Canary Serinus canicollis - Underberg/Wakkerstroom
438. Forest Canary Serinus scotops - Xumeni 26/11
439. Lemon-breasted Canary Serinus citrinipectus - En route 01/12
440. Yellow-fronted (Yellow-eyed) Canary Serinus mozambicus - Common
441. Yellow Canary Serinus flaviventris - Lesotho 25/11 + WCNP 06/12
442. White-throated Canary Serinus albogularis - WCNP 06/12
443. Streaky-headed Seedeater Serinus gularis - Common
444. Black-headed Canary Alario alario - Karoo 07/12
445. Cape Siskin Pseudochloroptila totta - Rooi Els 08/12
446. Drakensberg Siskin Pseudochloroptila symonsi - Sani Pass 25/11
447. Lark-like Bunting Emberiza impetuani - WCNP 06/12
448. Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberiza tahapisi - Wakkerstroom 27/11
449. Cape Bunting Emberiza capensis - Lesotho/Rooi Els
450. Golden-breasted Bunting Emberiza flaviventris - Umfolozi 02/12
Mammal List
Dusky Dolphin Lagenorhynchus obscurus - Pod of c. 10 animals seen on the pelagic 07/12
Cape Fur Seal Arctocephalus pusillus - 1 WCNP 06/12; several at sea on the pelagic 07/12
Cape Rock Hyrax Procavia capensis - Wakkerstroom/Yzerfontein
African Elephant Loxodonta africana - 1 crossed the road in front of us at Umfolozi 02/12
White Rhino Ceratotherium simum - Hluhluwe-Umfolozi + Mkuze
Black Rhino Diceros bicornis - 1 Mkuze
Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibious - 20 in Nsumo Pan, Mkuze 04/12
Bushpig Potamochoerus porcus - Hluhluwe (RT only)
Warthog Phacochoerus aethiopicus - Cape Vidal road/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
Cape Buffalo Syncercus caffer - Hluhluwe
Reticulated Giraffe Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata - Hluhluwe
Burchell's Zebra Equus burchelli - Cape Vidal road/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
Blue Wildebeest Connochaetes taurinus - Hluhluwe/Mkuze
Common Reedbuck Redunca arundinum - Underberg/Cape Vidal road
Mountain Reedbuck Redunca fulvarufula - Underberg 24/11
Bontebok Damaliscus dorcas dorcas - 3 Koeberg 06/12
Blesbok Damaliscus dorcas philippsi - En route to Underberg 24/11
Springbok Antidorcas marsupialis - 9 Wakkerstroom 27/11
Cape Grysbok Raphicerus melanotis - Tinie Versfeld 06/12
Steenbuck Raphicerus campestris - Wakkerstroom 27/11
Bushbuck Tragelaphus scriptus - Ntumeni/Cape Vidal road
Nyala Tragelaphus angasii - Hluhluwe/Mkuze
Greater Kudu Tragelaphus strepsiceros - Cape Vidal road 30/11
Waterbuck Kobus ellipsiprymnus - Cape Vidal road/Mkuze
Klipspringer Oreotragus oreotragus - Rooi Els 09/12
Impala Aepyceros melampus - Cape Vidal road/Hluhluwe/Mkuze
Grey Duiker Sylvicapra grimmia - Underberg 26/11 + Mkuze 04/12
Blue Duiker Cephalophus monticola - Eshowe 29/11
Red Duiker Cephalophus natalensis - Cape Vidal road 30/11
Four-striped Grass Mouse Rhabdomys pumilio - Guys' garden 25/11
Smith's Bush Squirrel Paraxerus cepapi
Red-bellied Coast Squirrel Paraxerus palliatus - Cape Vidal 01/12
Sloggett's (Ice) Rat Otomys sloggetti - Lesotho 25/11
Scrub Hare Lepus saxatilis - Wakkerstroom 28/11
Cape Hare ? Lepus capensis - Cape 06/12
Cape Grey Mongoose Galerella pulverulenta - Rooi Els 09/12
Yellow Mongoose Cynictis penicillata - Wakkerstroom 27/11
Meerkat Suricata suricatta - Wakkerstroom 27/11
Banded Mongoose Mungos mungo - Gang of 30 St Lucia 01/12
Slender Mongoose Herpestes sanguinea
Small Spotted Genet Genetta genetta - Hluhluwe nightdrive 02/12+Mkuze nightdrive 04/12
Leopard Panthera pardus - 1 Hluhluwe 01/12
Lion Panthera leo - 4 males Umfolozi 02/12 + 2 cubs Hluhluwe nightdrive 02/12
Greater Bushbaby Galago crassicaudatus - Mkuze campsite 03/12 + nightdrive 04/12
Vervet Monkey Cercopithecus aethiops - Troop in Eshowe town 30/11; Mkuze 05/12
Samango Monkey Cercopithecus mitis - Cape Vidal 01/12
Chacma Baboon Papio ursinus - Sani Pass 25/11 + Mkuze
Reptile List
Nile Crocodile Crocodylus niloticus - Richard's Bay + St Lucia 30/11; Mkuze 04/12
Water Monitor Varanus niloticus - Goedertrouw Dam 28/11
Rock Monitor Varanus albigularis -
Blue-headed Agama Agama atriocolis - Umfolozi 02/12
Mole Snake Pseudapsis cana - WCNP 06/12
Rhombic Adder Causus rhombeatus - WCNP 06/12
Rinkhals Spitting Cobra Hemachatus haemachatus - Wakkerstroom 28/11
African Rock Python Python sebae - 2-metre-long snake crossing the road, Mkuze 04/12
Leopard Tortoise Geochelone pardalis - Umfolozi 02/12
Natal Hinge-backed Tortoise Kinixys natalensis
Angulated (Bowsprit) Tortoise Chersina angulata - Koeberg 06/12
Cape Terrapin Pelomedusa subrufa - Nsumo Pan, Mkuze 04/12